Ten Chinese diesel generator manufacturers by power band, with the method disclosed, BEAR listed as our own brand, and the engine and rating facts to request.

In this guide8 sections

Chinese diesel generator manufacturers fall into three bands that rarely overlap: builders of small air-cooled sets from roughly 3 to 20 kW, assemblers of water-cooled industrial sets from about 20 kW to several megawatts, and engine makers that also sell complete sets. Shortlist within the band you are buying, because a company that is strong in one band often only trades the others. This page lists ten manufacturers across the three bands, states how they were chosen, and gives the engine, rating-class and document requests that make a diesel quotation comparable. BEAR publishes this page and appears at number two under the same criteria; that interest is stated so you can weigh it.

The list is a starting point for inquiries. It is not an audit result, and it does not compare quality, because no public page can prove that for your order. If you are buying one small portable diesel set rather than shortlisting suppliers, the diesel portable generator procurement guide covers the fields to fix first.

How this list was compiled

  • Inclusion. The company's own website describes manufacturing or assembly of diesel generator sets or of the engines that drive them in mainland China, sells to export markets, and publishes a product range in at least one of the three bands.
  • Order. Entries are ordered by band coverage and by fit for an importer's first order: a published range, model-level documents and workable quantities. Size alone does not move a company up.
  • Sources. Every third-party statement comes from that company's own website, read on 7 November 2026. Ranges, founding years and capacities are the companies' claims; BEAR has not audited them.
  • Interest. BEAR is the generator brand of Fuan Hehuoxiong Electromechanical Co., Ltd., which publishes this site. The BEAR entry uses only facts published on this site.

Quick comparison: ten diesel generator manufacturers by band

# Manufacturer Base Band Company-stated diesel range Best for Ask them for
1 Weichai Power Co., Ltd. Weifang, Shandong C engine maker with gensets power-generation engines 18 to 5,450 kWm large standby or prime projects with the engine maker behind the set genset data sheet at your prime and standby rating
2 BEAR (our brand) Fu'an, Fujian A air-cooled sets; SG sets 30 to 500 kW to order DH11000E to DH22000E air-cooled sets 8 to 16 kW on the product pages; SG sets 30 to 500 kW to order small first orders of air-cooled sets, configurable SG sets, EAC declarations for the declared models written quotation fixing voltage, frequency, phase, documents, MOQ and lead time
3 Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Co., Ltd. Yulin, Guangxi C engines 15 to 4,200 kW; genset business 2 to 2,800 kW buyers who fix the engine brand first authorised assembler list and genset catalogue
4 SDEC (Shanghai New Power Automotive Technology Co., Ltd.) Shanghai C genset series 50 to 1,600 kW rated mid-size sets on the engine maker's own series series data sheet with standby figures
5 Shandong Huaquan Power Co., Ltd. Weifang, Shandong B assembler 5 to 3,000 kW project sets with a choice of engine brand engine and alternator makes per set
6 Fuzhou Hosem Power Co., Ltd. Fuzhou, Fujian B 10 to 2,500 kVA industrial and marine sets from Fujian unit test report format
7 Fujian Kent Mechanical and Electrical Co., Ltd. (Kentpower) Fuzhou, Fujian B 5 to 3,000 kVA open, container, marine and mobile sets engine brand and rating class per set
8 Fuan Premia Power Co., Ltd. Fu'an, Fujian B 5 to 4,000 kVA project sets from an assembler with alternators in-house alternator data sheet
9 Chongqing Camel Power Machinery Co., Ltd. Beibei, Chongqing A engine maker with small sets small sets listed from 5 to 16 kW; air-cooled engines in the 5 to 20 hp class engine-driven welders and small air-cooled sets engine model per set and welding output curves
10 Lutian Machinery Co., Ltd. Taizhou, Zhejiang A air-cooled single-cylinder sets such as the 9GF-NED at 8.0 kW rated, 9.0 kW maximum portable air-cooled sets for 50 and 60 Hz markets rated versus maximum output per model

The ranges are copied from the companies' pages in the unit they publish, so kW, kVA and kWm appear side by side. Ask every supplier for both kW and kVA with the power factor stated before you compare.

The ten manufacturers

1. Weichai Power Co., Ltd. — Weifang, Shandong

Weichai Power's company profile describes a company founded in 2002, listed in Hong Kong and on the mainland, with products exported to more than 180 countries and regions. Its energy and power page puts power-generation engines at 18 to 5,450 kWm on diesel, natural gas, biogas and associated gas, with generator sets aimed at data centres, telecom sites, standby and continuous power.

Best for: large standby or prime-power projects where the engine maker's name and service network matter. Ask for: the genset data sheet at your exact prime and standby rating, and the service partner responsible for your market.

2. BEAR (our brand) — Fu'an, Fujian

BEAR is the generator brand of Fuan Hehuoxiong Electromechanical Co., Ltd., based in Fu'an, Fujian. In the air-cooled band, the product pages list the DH11000E to DH12000E+ sets at 8 to 9.5 kW and the DH13000E to DH22000E sets at 10 to 16 kW, in open-frame and silent formats, plus a silent diesel welding generator configuration. Above that band, SG diesel generator sets from 30 kW to 500 kW are quoted to order, for example the 30 kW silent set. Every catalogue product can be configured to order.

Best for: importers and distributors who want small first orders of air-cooled sets (a confirmed in-stock model ships from one unit), sample units, factory visits by appointment and one inquiry contact. For buyers in the Eurasian Economic Union, EAC declarations of conformity exist for the diesel and gasoline models named in those declarations, not for every model on this site; copies are available on request. Ask for: the written quotation that fixes voltage, frequency, phase, documents, the minimum quantity for production orders and the lead time for your market. Prices are quoted per inquiry and are not published.

3. Guangxi Yuchai Machinery Co., Ltd. — Yulin, Guangxi

Yuchai's company profile states a headquarters in Yulin, engines from 15 kW to 4,200 kW across 14 platforms and 49 series, and products in more than 180 countries and regions. Its genset pages describe a generator-set business from 2 kW to 2,800 kW.

Best for: buyers who choose the engine brand first and then look for a set. Ask for: the genset catalogue with prime and standby ratings at your frequency, and the assemblers authorised to build on Yuchai engines in your region.

4. SDEC — Shanghai

The about page of Shanghai New Power Automotive Technology Co., Ltd., formerly Shanghai Diesel Engine Co., Ltd., presents the company as a diesel-engine manufacturer with a generator business, and its generator set page lists series with rated outputs from 50 to 1,600 kW and standby outputs quoted alongside.

Best for: mid-size sets built on the engine maker's own series. Ask for: the series data sheet that shows both rated and standby figures at your frequency.

5. Shandong Huaquan Power Co., Ltd. — Weifang, Shandong

Huaquan's home page states a 2010 founding with headquarters in Weifang and sales to more than 170 countries and regions, and its diesel generator set page gives a range from 5 kW to 3,000 kW in open, silent, container and mobile formats.

Best for: project generator sets where the buyer wants a choice of engine brands on one chassis family. Ask for: the engine and alternator makes written into each set's specification and a witnessed load test before shipment; the factory acceptance test scope guide lists what the test should record.

6. Fuzhou Hosem Power Co., Ltd. — Fuzhou, Fujian

Hosem's about page describes a company founded more than 20 years ago, based in Fuzhou, building industrial and marine diesel generator sets and customised power solutions from 10 kVA to 2,500 kVA.

Best for: industrial and marine sets from a Fujian assembler. Ask for: the unit test report format and the engine brand per rating.

7. Fujian Kent Mechanical and Electrical Co., Ltd. (Kentpower) — Fuzhou, Fujian

Kentpower's about page states a 2005 founding, a location in Fuzhou with a 100,000 m² site and more than 100 employees, and diesel generator sets from 5 kVA to 3,000 kVA in open, containerised, marine, high-voltage and mobile formats.

Best for: open, container, marine and mobile sets. Ask for: the engine brand and the rating class per set, since the same kVA can be quoted as prime or standby.

8. Fuan Premia Power Co., Ltd. — Fu'an, Fujian

Premia's home page describes a Fu'an generator company established in 2006, with a Hong Kong company from 2004 and the Fu'an manufacturing plant from 2008. It lists diesel generator sets from 5 kVA to 4,000 kVA in open, silent, container and trailer formats, lighting towers, panels, load banks and alternators.

Best for: project sets from a Fujian assembler that also builds alternators. Ask for: the alternator data sheet for the set you are quoted and the engine brand options at your rating.

9. Chongqing Camel Power Machinery Co., Ltd. — Beibei, Chongqing

Camel's home page describes a company in Beibei, Chongqing, reorganised in 2002 from the former Chongqing Diesel Engine Factory, with 50,000 m² of site area and an annual output above 500,000 units across its products. Its diesel generator page lists small open-frame and silent sets from 5 kW to 16 kW alongside larger sets built on other makers' engines, and its engine pages cover single- and twin-cylinder air-cooled engines in the 5 to 20 hp class.

Best for: small air-cooled sets and engine-driven welders from a company that makes the engine. Ask for: the engine model fitted to each set and, for welders, the output curves at duty cycle.

10. Lutian Machinery Co., Ltd. — Taizhou, Zhejiang

Lutian's about page describes three manufacturing bases, four R&D centres, a 300-member engineering team and customers in more than 100 countries, with the address of the Taizhou plant on its product pages. Its 9GF-NED product page shows a typical air-cooled set: 8.0 kW rated and 9.0 kW maximum output, 50 or 60 Hz, single- or three-phase.

Best for: portable air-cooled sets for 50 and 60 Hz markets. Ask for: rated and maximum output per model at your frequency, and the engine model behind each set.

What the stated ranges look like side by side

The chart plots the ranges each company publishes on one logarithmic axis. It shows where the bands sit, not who is better within a band.

Horizontal range bars on a logarithmic power axis from 1 to 10,000 for Weichai, BEAR SG series, BEAR DH air-cooled sets, Yuchai, SDEC, Huaquan, Hosem, Kentpower and Premia, with the BEAR bars in orange
Company-stated ranges as published on 7 November 2026, in the unit each company uses (kW, kVA or kWm). Camel and Lutian publish model lists rather than one range and are therefore not plotted.

Three readings help. First, the engine makers' bars are engine or series ranges, not a promise that a 20 kW set is on the shelf. Second, the assemblers' bars overlap almost completely, so the engine brand, the alternator and the test report decide between them. Third, the air-cooled band is short: above about 20 kW you are buying a water-cooled set with a different cooling, fuel and service story.

What to ask every diesel genset maker on this list

Diesel quotations become comparable only when the same assemblies and the same rating basis are named. The photograph shows an open-type set with the items a quotation should identify.

Open-type diesel generator set in a yard with nine numbered callouts: radiator and fan shroud, coolant expansion tank, air cleaner, engine, fuel filter, alternator, control box, base frame with fuel tank, lifting roof frame
An open-type water-cooled set photographed in a generator yard in Fu'an. The numbers match the table below; the engine and alternator labels visible on the unit are those of the component makers and are not read as specifications here.
# Assembly in the photograph What the quotation should state
1 Radiator and fan shroud cooling type and the ambient temperature the rating assumes
2 Coolant expansion tank coolant type and the service-interval sheet
3 Air cleaner filter type and the spare-part number
4 Engine make, model, serial-number policy, emission stage for your market
5 Fuel filter and water separator filtration stage and the service-interval sheet
6 Alternator make, model, winding material, insulation class, voltage and frequency
7 Control box controller make and model, protections, remote or ATS options
8 Base frame with fuel tank tank capacity, run time at the stated load, lifting points
9 Lifting roof frame open, silent or container format; dimensions and dry weight

Add four requests that no photograph shows:

  • Rating basis. Which rating class the kW figure refers to under ISO 8528-1 (prime, limited-time or standby) and at what ambient temperature and altitude. The rated versus peak power guide explains why one number is not enough.
  • kW, kVA and power factor. Three-phase sets are usually quoted in kVA; ask for both figures with the power factor stated.
  • Unit test report. Load, voltage, frequency and duration recorded per serial number; the test-report red flags guide shows what a weak report looks like.
  • Documents by market. Certificate numbers whose model codes match the nameplate, as in the certificate-to-nameplate match guide, and the conformity files your customs broker will ask for, listed in the import compliance guide. For enclosed sets, add the canopy fields from the silent canopy specification guide.

Other lists in this series

Frequently asked questions

Is an engine maker a better supplier than an assembler?

Not by definition. An engine maker controls the engine and its warranty; an assembler can offer several engine brands and often shorter lead times on standard sets. Compare the test report, the rating basis and the service path for your market.

Why are air-cooled sets a separate band?

They use single- or twin-cylinder air-cooled engines, usually run at 3,000 or 3,600 rpm, and stop at roughly 20 kW. Above that, water-cooled engines at 1,500 or 1,800 rpm take over, with different fuel systems, cooling and service needs. A supplier strong in one band may only resell the other.

How are the SG sets from 30 kW to 500 kW supplied?

SG sets from 30 kW to 500 kW are quoted to order; the engine brand, the alternator and the assembly site are stated in the written quotation. Factory visits can be arranged by appointment, and the inquiry contact is Miya.

Next step

Pick two or three companies in your band, send each the nine assemblies and four requests above, and compare the written returns before discussing price. To start with BEAR, send the model or kW class, destination market, quantity and target date and you will receive a written quotation that fixes voltage, frequency, phase, documents, MOQ and lead time.